Lead Team & Administration

Our school leadership team is comprised of dedicated administrators who are here to provide the best support and guidance for our Monticello Academy families.  We strive to provide quality service for each student, parent, and faculty at our school.

Administration  -  K-8th Teachers  -  After-school Teachers  -  Preschool Teachers

Administration

Trinh Trinh
Principal
Evon Melchor
Assistant Principal / Preschool Director
Mrs. Rebecca Leung
After School Care Director
Ms. Megan McMahon
Office Manager & Yearbook Advisor
Mrs. Nancy Nguyen
School Nurse

K-8th Teachers

Mrs. Reema Chahal
Teacher: 2nd Grade (2B)
Ms. Mayra Contreras
Teacher: English (6th-8th)
Ms. Eren Del Rio
Teacher: 1st Grade (1A)
Mrs. Maria Figueroa
Teacher: Spanish
Mrs. Amelia Fishpaw
Teacher: 3rd Grade (3B)
Mr. Lael Fluker
Teacher: Physical Education
Mr. John Freitas
Teacher: 5th Grade (5A)
Ms. Lonie Fullerton
Art & Drama Director
Mrs. Brazill Givens
Teacher: Kindergarten (K3)
Mr. Kenneth Glassey
Teacher: Computer (3rd Grade)
Mrs. Kelly Green
Teacher: 3rd Grade (3A)
Ms. Natalie Haworth-Liu
Teacher: Music
Mr. John Hsu
Teacher: Physical Education
Ms. Tarez Joudy
Teacher: 3rd Grade (3A)
Mrs. Carrie Kari
Teacher: 4th Grade (4A)
Ms. Man Ling Lam
Teacher: Computer (K-2nd)
Mrs. Amanda Loy
Teacher: 1st Grade (1B)
Ms. Vanessa Montelongo
Teacher: Speech, Debate, Awareness
Ms. Sarireh Nadimi
Teacher: Kindergarten (K1)
Mrs. Diana Savastio
Teacher: 5th Grade (5B)
Mrs. Cori Stevenson
Teacher: Math (6th-8th)
Mrs. Anca Togan
Teacher: Kindergarten (K2)
Mrs. Elise Walker
Teacher: 2nd Grade (2A)

Afters-chool Teachers

Ms. Shireen Faizi
Teacher: Afterschool (3rd-5th Grade)
Ms. Melissa Gutierrez
Teacher: Afterschool (MS)
Ms. Tazia Hendrix
Teacher: Afterschool (2nd Grade)
Mr. Juan Herrera
Teacher: Afterschool (MS)
Ms. Anna Jew
Teacher: Afterschool (1st Grade)
Ms. Tarez Joudy
Teacher: 3rd Grade (3A)
Ms. Vanessa Montelongo
Teacher: Speech, Debate, Awareness
Ms. Surey Munoz-Richardson
Teacher: Afterschool (2nd Grade)
Ms. Desiree Rivera
Teacher: Afterschool (1st Grade)
Ms. Archana Samvedi
Teacher: Afterschool (1st Grade)
Ms. Danielle Terehoff
Teacher: Afterschool (3rd-5th Grade)
Ms. Monique Terehoff
Teacher: Afterschool (K)

Preschool Teachers

Ms. Karla Armenta
Teacher: Preschool
Ms. Barbara Diggs
Teacher: Preschool
Ms. Lorna Flores
Teacher: Preschool
Ms. Sydney Hall
Mrs. Darla Johnson
Teacher: Preschool
Ms. Lien Le
Teacher: Preschool
Ms. Elena Lopez
Teacher: Preschool
Mrs. Mary Ann Lopez
Teacher: Preschool
Ms. Maria Luong
Teacher: Preschool
Ms. Becky Morin-Obeso
Teacher: Preschool
Mrs. Joy Rynearson
Teacher: Preschool
Jean Soper
Teacher: Preschool